DSOTY

Dance School of the Year 2017

DANCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR 2017 WINNERS

OVERALL WINNER OF Dance School of the Year 2017: Abstract Dance & Performing Arts

Up to 100 students

Silver Winner: JDC Dance Academy

Gold Winner: United Dance

Category Winner: Storm the Stage Academy of Arts

 

100-200 students

Silver Winner: Theatreworks (Cheshire) Ltd

Gold Winner: Hasland Dance Studios

Category Winner: First Position School of Dance

 

200+ students

Silver Winner: The Geraldine Lamb Dance School

Gold Winner: Jill Bridger School of Dance

Category Winner: NVSDD (Natalie Vinson School of Dance & Drama)

 

Vocational School

Silver Winner: North Liverpool Dance Academy & College

Gold Winner: Liverpool Theatre School

Category Winner: Debut Arts

 

Special Award

Winner: Storm the Stage Academy of Arts

 

Very many congratulations to all winners and especially to Abstract Dance & Performing Arts

 A very special thank you to our judges this year:

Angela Rippon CBE, Francesca Filpi and Paul Haigney

and our sponsors

Creative Mouse, everywoman, Dancing Times, Federation of Small Business.

DANCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR 2017 FINALISTS

Many congratulations to the following schools:

Abstract Dance & Performing Arts
ACS Dance Centre
Anthea M King School of Dancing
Azure Theatre School
Beat Feet Academy of Dance
British Forces Germany Dance Academy
Centre Stage School of Dance
Centre Stage School of Dance and Performing Arts
Dance in Motion Academy
Debut Arts
First Position School of Dance
Hasland Dance Studios
iDance School of Performing Arts
Jaide’s Stage Studios Ltd
JDC Dance Academy
Jill Bridger School of Dance
Limelight Theatre School
Liverpool Theatre School
Monarch Studios Ltd
Nicola Ivinson’s School of Dance
North Liverpool Dance Academy & College
NVSDD (Natalie Vinson School of Dance & Drama
Platinum Performing Arts
Scene II Theatre School
Southern Arts Academy
Spotlight School of Dance
Stephanie Boast School of Dance
Storm the Stage Academy of Arts
The Geraldine Lamb Dance School
The Island Dance & Theatre Company
Theatreworks (Cheshire) Ltd
United Dance
V B Dance
X-Academy School of Performing Arts


This year there were many schools with exceptionally high standards of entry. All entrants should be proud of their achievements.

 

The ethos behind these Awards

“Dance teachers should be applauded and celebrated. So much more than just a teacher – they are almost a substitute parent to many of their students as they are role models, mentors and social workers, offering support, stability and a disciplined approach to life. They instil a love of dance, music and theatre which will hopefully turn many students into tomorrow’s theatre-goers if not performers or teachers.

Fellow dance teachers have supported me in my career over many years and now I hope, through these Awards, we can all celebrate the life-long passion for dance and the achievements of theatre dance teachers everywhere.”  Anne Walker

Trophy Cup on Red Carpet. Image with clipping path

 

DANCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR 2016 WINNERS

The Island Dance & Theatre Company                    OVERALL WINNER

London Boys Ballet School                                          AWARD FOR INNOVATION

East Devon Dance Academy                                       AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE

 

United Dance                                                        UP TO 100 STUDENTS CATEGORY WINNERS

Beat Feet Academy of Dance                             100 + STUDENTS CATEGORY WINNER

Michelle Douglas School of Dance                    200 + STUDENTS CATEGORY WINNER

ACS Dance Centre                                                VOCATIONAL SCHOOL CATEGORY WINNER

 

South East Ballet Scholars                                     UP TO 100 STUDENTS GOLD WINNER

First Position School of Dance                               100+   STUDENTS GOLD WINNER

Natalie Vinson School of Dance & Drama           200+   STUDENTS GOLD WINNER

Dance for All                                                             VOCATIONAL SCHOOL      GOLD WINNER

 

Stephanie Boast School of Dance                            UP TO 100 STUDENTS SILVER WINNER

Anthea M King School of Dancing                           100+   STUDENTS SILVER WINNER

Abstract Dance & Performing Arts                           200+   STUDENTS SILVER WINNER

Debut Arts Academy                                                   VOCATIONAL SCHOOL SILVER WINNER

                                 Thank you again to our judges: Angela Rippon OBE, Liz Dale, Jon Grey.

      Thank you again to our sponsors:         

  International Dance Supplies Ltd, Dancing Times, Bristol Novelty, Foot Anstey      

     

ALL WINNERS DSOTY 2016